Exemplary Service in Daily Living

on May 26 | in Featured | by

At every commencement since 1952, Hollins has awarded the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award for service.

Algernon Sydney SullivanThe Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award recognizes members of the campus community who have shown by daily living those qualities emblematic of a spirit of love and helpfulness to other men and women. Seventy colleges and universities in the South give the award.

Algernon Sydney Sullivan was an Indiana lawyer who built a successful practice in New York City in the 19th century. Sullivan was deeply interested in humanitarian service and also in the American South. He was the first president of the New York Southern Society. To honor Sullivan’s life and service, the society began giving the award in 1925. Since the 1930s, the awarding institution has been the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation, created by Sullivan’s son, George.

Hollins recipients of the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

1952

Lucy Lunn Marshall ’52
Estes Cocke, vice president and treasurer

1953

Margaret Melville Wood Doss ’53
Mary Williamson, class of 1897, English faculty

1954

Marion Lunsford Doss ’54
Samuel H. McVitty, donor of the McVitty Rare Book Collection in honor of his wife, Lucy Winton McVitty

1955

Ruth Ann Gee Skinner ’55
Bessie Carter Randolph, class of 1912, third Hollins president

1956

Margaret Custis Archer Clark ’56
Evelyn Fishburn Shackelford ’19, wife of Willard James (see 1961)

1957

Baylies Willey Hearon Brewster ’57 (see also 1984)
Paul Chalmers Buford, Board of Trustees

1958

Alice Wilmothe Burroughs ’58
Leonora Alexander Orr ’63

1959

Phyllis Brooks ’59
Mary Louise Maddrey, head, social office

1960

Elizabeth Rutherford Seydel Morgan ’60
Mary Monroe Penick ’26

1961

Annabelle Campbell Barkman ’61
Willard Newbill James, acting president, 1960-61

1962

Robin Lee Hanscom ’62
Susie Nicholas Blair, theatre faculty

1963

Martha Jane Noland ’63
Charles Francis Cocke, chair, Board of Trustees

1964

Linn Montjoy Carl ’64
Billie Camp Younts, class of 1916, Board of Trustees

1965

Madeleine Stiles Dickerson Watson ’65
Arthur Sackett Talmadge, music faculty

1966

Mary Herron DuPree ’66
Dorothy Anne Doerr, librarian

1967

Olga Irene Vorloou ’67
Paul Morrison Patterson, biology faculty

1968

Anne Herbert Butt Rochet ’68
Janet Lauck MacDonald, history faculty

1969

Sally Montgomery Baskin Buntin ’69
George Cary White, sociology faculty

1970

Margaret Brinton Lykes ’70
Grace Elizabeth Chevraux, physical education faculty

1971

Anne Katherine Grieb ’71
Herta Taussig Freitag, mathematics faculty

1972

Fredericka Jane Cadmus ’72
Mary Wells Ashworth ’24, Pulitzer Prize winner

1973

Carol Linda Webb ’73
Mary Rowland Perkinson ’28

1974

Suzanne Mink ’74
Robbie Hunt Burton ’28, director, alumnae relations

1975

Blanche Roy Butler Montesi ’75
George R. Gordh, religion faculty

1976

Lois Margaret Strother ’76
Mary Emma Bruce, longtime assistant, chemistry department; 2004 Doctor of Laws honoris causa

1977

Emily Annette Dupre Rogers ’77
Alvord M. Beardslee, religion faculty; chaplain

1978

Alexandria Pete Stathakis ’78
Roy Barksdale Obenchain, food services

1979

Emily Kathryn Morgan ’79
Frances J. Niederer, art history faculty

1980

Gina Kim Eppling Perry ’80
Lawrence C. Becker, philosophy faculty

1981

Amelia Falwell Moyler McCarthy ’81
Joseph A. Keaton, minister, First Baptist Church of Hollins; member, Hollins College Ministry Team

1982

Sally Donnelly ’82
Frances Ford, class of 1915

1983

Nancy Durand Lawrence Hill ’83
Roberta A. Stewart, chemistry faculty; academic dean

1984

Redempta Susan Chetambe Kehr ’84
Baylies Willey Hearon Brewster ’57 (see also 1957)

1985

Colette Foster ’85
Henry Nash, politics faculty

1986

Jane Fisher Shumway ’86
William “Buck” Traylor, supervisor, buildings and grounds

1987

Alison Dunning Hay Hampson ’87

1988

Francine Annese Hill ’88

1989

Katherine Carter Gentry-Funk ’89
Peggy Eldridge, registrar

1990

Elizabeth J. “Lily” Skok Bunch ’90
Robert Buckner Claytor, chair, Board of Trustees

1991

Mary Caroline Buchanan Shaw ’91

1992

Gety Ispahani ’92
Juanita Huffman Mason, secretary, registrar’s office

1993

Elizabeth Webb Jelks Hart ’93
Nettie Schultz Johnson, custodian, buildings and grounds

1994

Anne Marshall Reeves Ebaugh ’94
Floyd Preston Welton, custodian, buildings and grounds

1995

Sarah Beth Conkling Jefferis ’95, M.A. ’96
Mary B. Ragland, associate treasurer, business office

1996

Anne Elizabeth Douglas Hull ’96
Bill Wrobel, director, food services

1997

Erica Ann Pandapas Myatt ’97, M.A. ’98

1998

Sarah Cochran Ellerman ’98
Thomas Hugh Mesner, dean, student services

1999

Brenda Susan Metzger Fry ’99

2000

Sarah Katherine John ’00
Jan Fuller ’79, chaplain

2001

Celena Quiana Cantrell ’01
Carleen Felicio Overacker M.A.L.S. ’95, assistant director of athletics, athletic trainer, physical education

2002

Laura Elizabeth English Gardner ’02
Alison Ridley, Spanish faculty

2003

Kelly Rae Strawderman Freundt ’03, M.A.T. ’07
Bonnie B. Bowers, psychology faculty

2004

Alisha Nicole Tucker ’04
Nancy Healy M.A.L.S. ’84, computer science faculty

2005

Ellen Sutherland Philpott ’05
Lawrence Wayne Markert, vice president, academic affairs

2006

Sarah Jane Poulton ’06
Ruth Alden Doan, history faculty

2007

Kathryne Margaret Carter ’07

2008

Lindsay Little Gray ‘08
Jeri Suarez, director, intercultural engagement

2009

Jillian Grace Crawford Nagory ’09
Vince Rewekant, custodian, building and grounds

2010

Tiffany Lynne Allen ’10
Meg C. Airey, library

2011

Symphoni Lipscomb Wiggins ’11
Nancy Peterson, director, riding

2012

Kylie Louise McCormick ’12
Randy Flory, psychology faculty

2013

Melissa Amanda Jane Wilson ’13
Celia McCormick, director, Horizon Program

2014

Natalie Johnson ’14
Jon Guy Owens, director, Hollins Outdoor Program

2015

Chanice Holmes ’15

Comments are closed.

« »

Scroll to top