[ Contact a Coach ]

 

Tennis Record Book

 

Outstanding Players and Achievements

  • Sarah Budrus, 2010, 2011: ODAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Melissa James/Candice Dalton, 2005: Atlantic South Ranking #13 Doubles
  • Alice Moss, 2002: singles, Atlantic South Ranking #26
  • Anne Stephenson, 2001: #17 in region for singles
  • Anne Stephenson/Alice Moss, 2001: #11 in region for doubles

 

All-Conference Selections:

FIRST TEAM:

  • Priscila Montoya, 2011, 2012 #1 Doubles, 2013 #1 Doubles
  • Karen Montoya, 2010 #1 Singles, 2010 ODAC Rookie of the Year, 2011 #1 Doubles, 2012 #1 Singles; 2012 #1 Doubles, 2013 #1 Doubles
  • Sarah Budrus, 2010 #2 Singles
  • Maggie Bai, 2009 #1 Singles

 

SECOND TEAM:

  • Karen Montoya Singles: 2013
  • Victoria Coffee, Singles and Doubles: 2012
  • Sarah Grace McCormick, Doubles: 2012
  • Mariah Bryant, Singles and Doubles: 2011
  • Priscila Montoya, Singles 2011
  • Finley Vinson, Singles 2010
  • Shawnte Woodson, Singles and Doubles: 2009, 2011 (Doubles), 2012 (Singles)
  • Anne Ailstock, Singles and Doubles: 2008, 2009 (Doubles), 2010, 2011 (Doubles)
  • Maggie Bai, Singles and Doubles: 2008, 2007, 2006
  • Sarah Budrus, Singles and Doubles: 2008, 2010, (Doubles), 2011 (Doubles)
  • Nathalie Faure, Singles and Doubles: 2008
  • Mary Sheridan, Doubles: 2008
  • Sarah Sullivan, Singles: 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005; Doubles: 2008, 2006
  • Melissa James, Singles and Doubles: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
  • Barrett Jones, Singles and Doubles: 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
  • Candice Dalton, Singles: 2005, 2004; Doubles: 2006, 2005
  • Katherine Howard, Doubles, 2002, 2004
  • Emily Olsen, Singles, 2004
  • Kendra Penry, Singles, 2002, 2001, Doubles, 2004
  • Brea Strager, Singles and Doubles, 2002
  • Jennifer Adkins, Singles and Doubles, 2002
  • Alice Moss, Singles and Doubles, 2001, 2002
  • Anne Stephenson, Doubles, 2002, 2001
  • Cayce Schnare, Singles and Doubles, 2001, 2002
  • Elizabeth Schnare, Singles and Doubles, 2001

THIRD TEAM:

  • Victoria Coffee, Singles and Doubles: 2013
  • Sarah Grace McCormick, Doubles: 2013
  • Priscila Montoya, Singles: 2013
  • Shawnte Woodson, Doubles: 2012
  • Tina Kakadelis, Singles and Doubles: 2012

All-Tournament Selections:

  • Anne Ailstock, All Tournament Team: 2008
  • Maggie Bai, All Tournament Team: 2008, 2007, 2006; Rookie of the Year: 2006
  • Sarah Budrus, All Tournament Team: 2008
  • Nathalie Faure, All Tournament Team: 2008
  • Mary Sheridan, All Tournament Team: 2008
  • Sarah Sullivan, All Tournament Team: 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005
  • Candice Dalton, All Tournament Team: 2006, 2005; Singles: 2004
  • Barrett Jones, All Tournament Team: 2006, 2005; Rookie of the Year: 2004
  • Alice Moss, Singles and Doubles, 2004, 2002, 2001
  • Kendra Penry, Singles, 2004, 2002, 2001; Doubles, 2004
  • Melissa James, All Tournament Team: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
  • Emily Olsen, Singles, 2004
  • Katherine Howard, Doubles, 2004, 2002
  • Bess Kelly, Doubles, 2004, 2001
  • Cayce Schnare, Singles and Doubles, 2002, 2001
  • Jennifer Adkins, Singles and Doubles, 2002
  • Brea Strager, Singles and Doubles, 2002
  • Anne Stephenson, Singles, Doubles, 2002, 2001
  • Elizabeth Schnare, Singles and Doubles, 2001
  • Megan White, Singles, 2001
  • Molly Kelly, Doubles, 2001

 

Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholar Athlete All-American
(awarded to juniors and seniors)

  • Anne Ailstock '10
  • Sarah Budrus '10
  • Wenti Du '09
  • Vedika Mehera '10
  • Tiffany Robinette '09
  • Elizabeth Schnare '01
  • Sarah Sullivan '08

 

Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-Academic Team

  • Overall 2007–08 team: cumulative GPA 3.48
  • Spring 2001 team: cumulative GPA 3.41
  • Fall 2000 team: cumulative GPA 3.25
  • Overall 2000–01 team: cumulative GPA 3.32