Schedule of Events

Reunion 2014 Schedule

Thursday, May 29

Noon – 8 pm

Check-in and on-site registration
Cromer Bergman Alumnae House

5 pm

Class of 1964 50th Reunion Sneak Peek at the Museum
A private tour for classmates of Susan Cofer’s ’64 new exhibition, Draw Near
Eleanor D. Wilson Museum

6 – 6:30 pm

Art Exhibition Opening – Susan Cofer ’64: Draw Near
Eleanor D. Wilson Museum

6 pm

Class of 1964 50th Reunion Dinner
Botetourt Reading Room


Friday, May 30

6 am – 9 pm

Weight Room open
Funkhouser-Fox Fitness Center, Athletic Complex

7:30 – 9:30 am

Breakfast
Dining Hall, Moody Center

9 am – 8 pm

Check-in and on-site registration
Cromer Bergman Alumnae House

9 – 10 am

Guided walking tour of campus
Meet on the steps of Main Building

10:30 – 11:30 am

Talk by Abrina Schnurman-Crook, executive director of the Batten Leadership Institute.
Room 119, Visual Arts Center

Noon – 2 pm

Lunch
Dining Hall, Moody Center

Honor Guard Luncheon for Classes 1934 – 1964
Speaker: Mary Page Evans ’59

Botetourt Reading Room, Botetourt Hall

Noon – 3 pm

Swimming
Northen Swim Center

  • Children under the age of 15 must be accompanied by an adult
  • 1-2 lifeguards will be on duty
  • Bring your own towels

1 – 2 pm

Tennis courts open
(bring your own racquet and balls)

Batten Tennis Center

1:30 pm

Hollins Hike with Renee Godard, professor of biology and director of environmental studies
(Pre-registration required)

Meet at the lower barn for a hike on a portion of the Hollins greenway.

2 pm

Hollins Tree Hike
Less challenging hike around campus

Meet at the Forest of Arden

2 – 3 pm

“The Goons of August: Leadership Failures and the Origins of the First World War.”
Lecture by Peter Coogan, associate professor of history.

Babcock Auditorium, Dana Science Building

“A Re-Introduction to your University Library”
Workshop with librarian Luke Vilelle

Wyndham Robertson Library

2 – 5 pm

Salon ’64
Members of the 50th Reunion class share their creative work with their classmates.

Room 119, Visual Arts Center

2:15 pm

Hollins Hike with Renee Godard
Pre-registration required

Meet at the lower barn for a hike on a portion of the Hollins greenway

3:30 – 5 pm

Expressions of Experience: Alumnae Panel

A spectrum of distinguished alumnae who reflected upon their Hollins experience and how it has impacted their lives.

  • Florence Skinner ’44
  • Evelyn Swensson ’49
  • Katie Letcher Lyle ’59
  • Vevie Dimmitt ’69
  • Daryl DeBerry ’79
  • Henrika Taylor ’84
  • Emily Wexler ’04
  • Moderator: Ernie Zulia, associate professor of theatre.

Niederer Auditorium, Visual Arts Center

5 pm

Wine reception
Green Drawing Room, Main Building

Cocktail reception for members of The 1842 Society and The Heritage Society
President’s House

6 pm

Cocktails and dinner
(casual, closed-toe shoes recommended)

Kirby Riding Ring, Riding Center

7:45 pm

Aumnae music performance and ribbon cutting ceremony
Featuring Florence Peacock ’59

Talmadge Recital Hall, Bradley


Saturday, May 31

6:30 am

Bird watching with Morgan Wilson, associate professor of biology
(Pre-registration required)

Meet at Dana Science Building

7:30 – 9:30 am

Breakfast
Dining Hall, Moody Center

9 am – 4 pm

Weight Room open
Funkhouser-Fox Fitness Center, Athletic Complex

9 am – 5 pm

Check-in and on-site registration
Cromer Bergman Alumnae House

9:45 am

Parade of Classes
Front Quadrangle

10 am

Alumnae Celebration

  • Greetings from President Nancy Gray
  • Distinguished Alumnae and Hollins Fund awards
  • 50th Reunion Class remarks by Sarah Holland ’64
  • 25th Reunion Class remarks by Katie Gentry-Funk ’89

duPont Chapel
(Class photos taken immediately after celebration)

Noon

50th Reunion Luncheon
(Class of 1964)

Front Quadrangle

25th Reunion Luncheon
(Class of 1989)

Beale Garden

Luncheon for Classes of the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s
Hollins Room, Library

Tinker Day lunch for all other alumnae and guests
Back Quadrangle

1 – 2 pm

Tennis courts open
(bring your own racquet and balls)

Batten Tennis Center

1:15 – 2 pm

Alumnae Choir rehearsal
Room 211, Presser Hall

1:30 – 2 pm

Rock and Relax with President Gray
Front porch, Main Building

1:30 – 2:30 pm

Choose your own Hollins fun, bring your families:

• Paint your own Rock, Back Quadrangle • Relay Races, Back Quadrangle • Guided walking tour of campus, meet at the front steps of Main Building

2 – 3 pm

Art Conversation and Draw Nearexhibition viewing with Susan Cofer ’64 and Suzanne Taylor ’64
Eleanor D. Wilson Museum

“A Re-Introduction to your University Library” Workshop with librarian Luke Vilelle
Wyndham Robertson Library

Alumnae and Prospective Students: Making the Connection with Nikki Williams ’98 and Stefanie Niles of admission
Room 119, Visual Arts Center

Golf Clinic with Coach Bill Mannino
(Pre-registration required)

Putting green by the Forest of Arden
Meet at the tennis courts.

Lemon Loop: Memorial walk for Lavinia Lemon Pitzer ’89.
($20 donation, cash or check

Start and finish in front of West Building

Chocolate tasting with Melissa Palmer ’90 of chocolatepaper
($10 per person; pre-registration required)

Ballator Gallery, Moody Center

Tennis Clinic with Coach Brian Kastner
(limited to 16; pre-registration required)

Batten Tennis Center

3 – 4 pm

Student Panel with Alex Pell ’15, Maya Rioux ’16, and Pavithra Suresh ’16.
Moderator: Trish Hammer, vice president for academic affairs.

Room 119, Visual Arts Center

4 – 5 pm

Memorial Service for the Rev. Alvord M. Beardslee
Meditation Chapel

Creative Writing Workshop with Carrie Brown, distinguished visiting professor of creative writing
(limited to 16; pre-registration required)

Room 119, Visual Arts Center

5 pm

Piano recital by Marthanne Dorminy Gardner ’64
Talmadge Recital Hall, Bradley

5 – 6 pm

Athletic Hall of Fame Reception.
Inductees: Michelle Seiffertt ’94 and the 1979 Lacrosse team.

Green Drawing Room, Main Building

6:30 pm

Cocktails and dinner with music and a photo booth.
Front Quadrangle

Class of 1964 50th Reunion cocktails and dinner
Botetourt Reading Room, Botetourt Hall

9 pm

Keg & Karaoke
Join your friends for drinks and sing along to your favorite tunes. Wear your Tinker Day costume!
Rathskeller, Moody Center

10 pm

Private Party for 1984 and 1989 with SGGL!
Upstairs Studio Theatre

10:30 pm

Freya walks in honor of Reunion 2014
Front Quadrangle


Sunday, June 1

8 – 10 am

Breakfast
Dining Hall, Moody Center

9 am – noon

Weight Room open
Funkhouser-Fox Fitness Center, Athletic Complex

9 am

Alumnae Choir rehearsal
duPont Chapel

10 – 11 am

Worship Celebration and Memorial Service.
Celebrate the conclusion of Reunion and honor the lives of those classmates who have passed away. Alice Boteler Layman ’74 will play the organ. Alumnae Choir will sing. Refreshments will follow on the chapel patio.
duPont Chapel